Minutes:Board Meeting Minutes 20190926

From i3Detroit
Jump to: navigation, search


Agenda for 09-26-2019

Chair: Alec Beardsley

Meeting Location

i3 Detroit 1481A Wordsworth St. Ferndale, MI 48220

Meeting was Called to Order At: 19:37

New Business

Dues Increase

Proposal:
Amend Article 3, Section 5 of the i3Detroit Bylaws to increase membership dues by $10.00 to $59.00. The section shall read:

"The monthly dues payable to the corporation by members shall be $59.00. Dues are payable in advance to the treasurer by the first of each month. Dues for partial months may be prorated at the discretion of the treasurer. The board of directors may establish a scholarship program and reduce or waive these dues for some members accordingly. Application to any scholarship programs established shall be open to all members."

This change shall be made effective October 4, 2019 and is in accordance with the membership's action on the matter on September 17, 2019.
Moved by Matt C; Seconded by Thomas
6 Ayes / 0 Nays
Result: PASS

Allocate an additional $800 for space consumables for remainder of the year

Proposal:
Allocate an additional $800 for space consumables for the remainder of the year.
Moved by Mel; Seconded by Mike
6 Ayes / 0 Nays
Result: PASS
Action Item: Jan - Create an email to the list about watching usage of space consumables.

Jody suggests also making signs.

Allocate $50 to hire a resident agent

All corporations need a resident agent to accept official mail. In the past, we've been our own resident agent. But the MEDC grant requires us to get a fundraising license, which requires us to have a resident agent at a different address. If we're going to use a different address, hiring someone is the best choice because something professional guarantees that we get the important mail.

Proposal:
Allocate $50 to hire a resident agent.
Moved by Mel; Seconded by Thomas
7 Ayes / 0 Nays
Result: PASS

Allocate $200 to pay for food during the livestream

Discussion of the most efficient way to spend money and whether spending money for a fundraiser is a good idea.

Proposal:
Allocate $200 to pay for food during the livestream
Moved by Paul; Seconded by Thomas
5 Ayes / 2 Nays
Result: PASS


Appointment of Officers

President

Proposal:
Appoint Jamie Burdeski as President of i3Detroit.
Moved by Matt C; Seconded by Mel
7 Ayes / 0 Nays
Result: PASS

Senior Vice President

Proposal:
Appoint A'List Krawciw as Vice President of i3Detroit.
Moved by Matt C; Seconded by Mel
7 Ayes / 0 Nays
Result: PASS

Treasurer

Proposal:
Appoint Jody Raiford as Treasurer of i3Detroit.
Moved by Paul; Seconded by Thomas
7 Ayes / 0 Nays
Result: PASS

Secretary

Proposal:
Appoint Kevin Fanning as Secretary of i3Detroit.
Moved by Mel; Seconded by Matt C.
7 Ayes / 0 Nays
Result: PASS


VP of Activities & Classes

Proposal:
Appoint Paul Lee, Jr. as Vice President of Activities & Classes of i3Detroit.
Moved by Mel; Seconded by Mike
6 Ayes / 1 Nays
Result: PASS

VP of Membership-Onboarding

Proposal:
Appoint Matt Carpenter as Vice President of Membership-Onboarding of i3Detroit.
Moved by Mel; Seconded by Thomas
6 Ayes / 0 Nays
Result: PASS

Member Advocates

Proposal:
Table decisions of Member Advocate of i3Detroit until next meeting.
Moved by Paul; Seconded by Matt C.
7 Ayes / 0 Nays
Result: PASS

Discussion of Storage Warden

Jeff is stepping down as Storage Warden and being replaced by Tom Drury.

Brief discussion of potentially making Storage an official position/zone.

Proposal:
Table discussion of making storage official until next meeting.
Moved by Mel; Seconded by Thomas
7 Ayes / 0 Nays
Result: PASS


Appointment of Zone Coordinators

Proposal:
Table discussion of Bike Zone until next meeting.
Moved by David; Seconded by Thomas
7 Ayes / 0 Nays
Result: PASS

Classroom

Proposal:
Appoint LU Cymry as the Zone Coordinator for the Classroom.
Moved by Mel; Seconded by Thomas
6 Ayes / 1 Nays
Result: PASS

CNC Zone

Proposal:
Table the decision for the Zone Coordinator for the CNC Zone.
Moved by Mel; Seconded by Mike
7 Ayes / 0 Nays
Result: PASS

Commons Area

Proposal:
Appoint Alec Beardsley as the Zone Coordinator for the Commons Area.
Moved by Paul; Seconded by Matt C.
7 Ayes / 0 Nays
Result: PASS

Craft Room

Proposal:
Appoint Kevin Flory/Jan Henry as the Zone Coordinator for the Craft Room.
Moved by Mike; Seconded by Mel
7 Ayes / 0 Nays
Result: PASS

Electronics Lab

Proposal:
Appoint Nate Bezanson as the Zone Coordinator for the Electronics Lab.
Moved by Paul; Seconded by Matt C.
7 Ayes / 0 Nays
Result: PASS

Fab Lab

Proposal:
Appoint Amelia Meyer as the Zone Coordinator for the Fab Lab.
Moved by Paul; Seconded by Matt C.
7 Ayes / 0 Nays
Result: PASS

Infrastructure

Proposal:
Appoint Evan Allen as the Zone Coordinator for the Infrastructure Zone.
Moved by Paul; Seconded by Matt C.
7 Ayes / 0 Nays
Result: PASS

Injection Molding

Proposal:
Appoint Thad Johnson as the Zone Coordinator for the Injection Molding Zone.
Moved by Paul; Seconded by Matt C.
7 Ayes / 0 Nays
Result: PASS

Jewelry Zone

Proposal:
Appoint Ann Marie McFadden as the Zone Coordinator for the Jewelry Zone.
Moved by Paul; Seconded by Matt C.
7 Ayes / 0 Nays
Result: PASS

Kiln Zone

Proposal:
Table discussion of the Zone Coordinator for the Kiln Zone.
Moved by Mike; Seconded by Matt C.
7 Ayes / 0 Nays
Result: PASS
Action Item: Paul - See if Katie might be willing to take over for Nes. Nes is willing to do it for now, but would like to transition to someone else.

Laser Zone

Proposal:
Appoint Mike Fink and Bryan Williams as the Zone Coordinator for the Laser Zone.
Moved by Mel; Seconded by Thomas
7 Ayes / 0 Nays
Result: PASS

Leather Loft

Proposal:
Appoint Karianne Gottschalk as the Zone Coordinator for the Leather Loft.
Moved by Paul; Seconded by Matt C.
7 Ayes / 0 Nays
Result: PASS

Machine Shop

Proposal:
Appoint Evan Allen as the Zone Coordinator for the Machine Shop.
Moved by Thomas; Seconded by Paul
7 Ayes / 0 Nays
Result: PASS

Media Lab

Proposal:
Appoint Robert Burns & Matt Arnold as the Zone Coordinator for the Media Lab.
Moved by Mel; Seconded by Thomas
7 Ayes / 0 Nays
Result: PASS

Tool Crib

Proposal:
Appoint Mark Furland as the Zone Coordinator for the Tool Crib.
Moved by Paul; Seconded by Matt C.
7 Ayes / 0 Nays
Result: PASS

Vinyl Zone

Proposal:
Appoint Bryan Williams as the Zone Coordinator for the Vinyl Zone.
Moved by Paul; Seconded by Matt C.
7 Ayes / 0 Nays
Result: PASS

Welding Zone

Proposal:
Appoint Jody Raiford as the Zone Coordinator for the Welding Zone.
Moved by Paul; Seconded by Matt C.
7 Ayes / 0 Nays
Result: PASS

Wood Shop

Proposal:
Appoint Thomas Tusano as the Zone Coordinator for the Wood Shop.
Moved by Mel; Seconded by Paul
7 Ayes / 0 Nays
Result: PASS

Zone Champions

Will discuss Zone Champions at the next meeting. Email needs to go out inviting prospective champions to this meeting.

Meeting Metrics

  • Time completed: 20:57
  • Funds appropriated:$1050
  • Attendees:17

Action Item Summary

Action ItemPOC
Create an email to the list about watching usage of space consumables.Jan
See if Katie might be willing to take over for Nes. Nes is willing to do it for now, but would like to transition to someone else.Paul

Proposal Summary

ProposalMoved BySeconded ByAyeNayResult
Appoint Thomas Tusano as the Zone Coordinator for the Wood Shop.MelPaul70PASS
Appoint Paul Lee, Jr. as Vice President of Activities & Classes of i3Detroit.MelMike61PASS
Amend Article 3, Section 5 of the i3Detroit Bylaws to increase membership dues by $10.00 to $59.00. The section shall read:

"The monthly dues payable to the corporation by members shall be $59.00. Dues are payable in advance to the treasurer by the first of each month. Dues for partial months may be prorated at the discretion of the treasurer. The board of directors may establish a scholarship program and reduce or waive these dues for some members accordingly. Application to any scholarship programs established shall be open to all members."

This change shall be made effective October 4, 2019 and is in accordance with the membership's action on the matter on September 17, 2019.
Matt CThomas60PASS
Appoint Alec Beardsley as the Zone Coordinator for the Commons Area.PaulMatt C.70PASS
Table discussion of the Zone Coordinator for the Kiln Zone.MikeMatt C.70PASS
Appoint LU Cymry as the Zone Coordinator for the Classroom.MelThomas61PASS
Appoint Amelia Meyer as the Zone Coordinator for the Fab Lab.PaulMatt C.70PASS
Appoint Karianne Gottschalk as the Zone Coordinator for the Leather Loft.PaulMatt C.70PASS
Allocate $50 to hire a resident agent.MelThomas70PASS
Appoint A'List Krawciw as Vice President of i3Detroit.Matt CMel70PASS
Appoint Jamie Burdeski as President of i3Detroit.Matt CMel70PASS
Appoint Thad Johnson as the Zone Coordinator for the Injection Molding Zone.PaulMatt C.70PASS
Allocate $200 to pay for food during the livestreamPaulThomas52PASS
Appoint Mark Furland as the Zone Coordinator for the Tool Crib.PaulMatt C.70PASS
Appoint Ann Marie McFadden as the Zone Coordinator for the Jewelry Zone.PaulMatt C.70PASS
Table discussion of making storage official until next meeting.MelThomas70PASS
Appoint Matt Carpenter as Vice President of Membership-Onboarding of i3Detroit.MelThomas60PASS
Table the decision for the Zone Coordinator for the CNC Zone.MelMike70PASS
Appoint Jody Raiford as the Zone Coordinator for the Welding Zone.PaulMatt C.70PASS
Appoint Bryan Williams as the Zone Coordinator for the Vinyl Zone.PaulMatt C.70PASS
Appoint Kevin Fanning as Secretary of i3Detroit.MelMatt C.70PASS
Allocate an additional $800 for space consumables for the remainder of the year.MelMike60PASS
Appoint Evan Allen as the Zone Coordinator for the Machine Shop.ThomasPaul70PASS
Appoint Robert Burns & Matt Arnold as the Zone Coordinator for the Media Lab.MelThomas70PASS
Appoint Kevin Flory/Jan Henry as the Zone Coordinator for the Craft Room.MikeMel70PASS
Appoint Nate Bezanson as the Zone Coordinator for the Electronics Lab.PaulMatt C.70PASS
Appoint Jody Raiford as Treasurer of i3Detroit.PaulThomas70PASS
Appoint Evan Allen as the Zone Coordinator for the Infrastructure Zone.PaulMatt C.70PASS
Table discussion of Bike Zone until next meeting.DavidThomas70PASS
Appoint Mike Fink and Bryan Williams as the Zone Coordinator for the Laser Zone.MelThomas70PASS
Table decisions of Member Advocate of i3Detroit until next meeting.PaulMatt C.70PASS

Attendance

  1. Alec B.
  2. Kevin Fanning
  3. Jan Henry
  4. Tom Drury
  5. Matt C.
  6. Mike F.
  7. Thomas T.
  8. David H.
  9. Jamie B.
  10. Evan A.
  11. Jody R.
  12. Vanessa L.
  13. A'Lisa K.
  14. Bryan W.
  15. Robert B.
  16. Melissa G.
  17. Kevin Flory



Previous Meeting Next Meeting
Board Meeting Minutes 20190912 Board Meeting Minutes 20191010